ACE Interactive AB is a leading developer and supplier of turnkey Interactive Video Terminal Systems. Click Here

Daily News

WLA Logo

Logo

Logo

Home
Business Program
Schedule
News
Reports
Photo Gallery
Notice Board
Contributors

Twitter


WLA2010 Logo

WLA 2010: Program Schedule


Friday October 29, 2010

07.00 - 23.30 Exhibitor Build – Trade Show Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC
14.30 - 16.00 APLA Executive Committee Meeting Boardroom 1
BCEC
18.30 - 22.30 Volunteers Welcome Reception The Melbourne Hotel
West End

 

Saturday 30 October 2010

07.00 - 23.30 Exhibitor Build – Trade Show Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC
11.30 - 17.00 WLA Executive Committee Meeting Room M1
BCEC
14.00 - 17.00 Registration Desk Open Outside Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC
19.00 - 22.30 WLA Executive Committee Dinner South Bank River Room

 

Sunday, 31 October 2010

08.00 - 17.00 President's Cup Golf Tournament Links Hope Island
Golf Course
Gold Coast

Transfers will be via private coach to and from the WLA 2010 Convention hotels.
09.00 - 11.00 Brisbane City Sights Tour Departure from Brisbane CBD
13.00 - 18.00 Registration Desk Open Main Foyer
BCEC
17.00 - 23.00 Official Opening of Trade Show and WLA 2010 Opening Dinner Exhibition Hall 1 /
Great Halls 3 & 4
BCEC

 

Monday, 1 November 2010

08.00 - 16.30 Registration Desk Open Main Foyer
BCEC
09.00 - 10.00 Official Opening of WLA 2010 Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC
10.00 - 11.00 Business Program:
Keynote Speaker

Tan Sri Dato' Dr Lin See-Yan Pro-Chancellor Penang Technology University, Advisor to the Malaysian Government on Economic Matters and a Director of Genting Berhad Topic: The New Global Opportunity Presented by Asia
Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC
11.00 - 11.30 Refreshment Break Mezzanine Level
BCEC
11.30 - 12.30 Business Program:
Keynote Speaker

Alexander Manu Strategic innovation practitioner, international lecturer and author Topic: Play Anywhere and Anytime: challenges and opportunities in the mobile society
Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC
12.30- 14.00 Trade Show Open
Lunch  
Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC
14.00 - 15.00

Great Halls 1 & 2

Business Program:
Double Parallel Session (Panel): Key Global Lottery Trends

Ed Burley, Macquarie Bank
Francis Catterall, Tatts Group
Dianne Thompson, Camelot
Topic: Part 1: Privatisation & Private Lottery Operating Models

Moderated by: Arch Gleason

Rooms M1 & M2

Business Program:
Parallel Session

Jan McMillen

Topic: Australia's Productivity Commission Report into Gambling Implications for the Global Lottery Industry

Moderated by: June Roache

Room M3

Business Program: Parallel Session (Workshop)

Dr Andy Nazarechuk

Topic: Cultural Differences and Gambling Behaviours

Moderated by: Henry Chan

15.00 -16.00

Great Halls 1 & 2

Business Program: Double Parallel Session (Panel)

Alain Cousineau, Loto-Quebec
Christophe Blanchard-Dignac,
La Francaise des Jeux

Topic: Part 2: Regulating Internet Gambling

Moderated by: Lynne Roiter

Rooms M1 & M2

Business Program: Parallel Session

John Luff

Topic: Corporate Social Responsibility and its Impact on Corporate Branding and Reputation

Moderated by: Michelle Carinci

Room M3

Business Program: Parallel Session (Workshop)

Alexander Manu

Topic: Leveraging Brand Trust – revenue extraction opportunities in the mobile society

Moderated by: Bill Thorburn

16.00- 18.00

Trade Show Open
Refreshments

Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC

 

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

09.00 - 09.45

Business Program: Keynote Speaker

Phil Ruthven

Chairman of IBISWorld and Australia’s leading strategist and futurist on business, society and economic matters

Topic: Lotteries in the emerging New World Order

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

09.45 - 10.30

Keynote Speaker
Bernard Salt

Internationally recognised commentator and forecaster on consumer, cultural and demographic trends

Topic: New Lifestyles, New Generations, New Markets for the Global Lotteries IndustryTopic: New Lifestyles, New Generations, New Markets for the Global Lotteries Industry

 

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

10.30 - 11.00

Joint Question & Answer Session:

Phil Ruthven & Bernard Salt

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

11.00 -11.30

Refreshment Break

Mezzanine Level
BCEC

11.30 - 13.00

Platinum Contributors’ Session
Scientific Games
Intralot
Ace
GTECH

Topic: What’s Next For Lotteries?

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

13.00- 16.30

Trade Show Open
Melbourne Cup Lunch and Activities

Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC

16.30 - 18.00

APLA AGM

Rooms M1 & M2
BCEC

 

Wednesday, 3 November 2010

09.00 - 10.00

Business Program:
Keynote Speaker

Estelle Metayer

One of the world’s foremost experts on competitive and strategic intelligence

Topic: How intelligent is your company?

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

10.00 - 11.00

Business Program:
Keynote Speaker

Dr Adam Fraser

One of Australia’s most renowned thought leaders in the area of human performance

Topic: The Art of Flow – The Key to High Performance

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

11.00 - 11.30

Refreshment Break

Mezzanine Level
BCEC

11.30 - 11.45

WLA 2012 Presentation

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

11.45 - 12.45

Silver Contributors’ Session
Betware
Pollard Banknote

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

12.45- 14.30

Trade Show Open
Lunch 

Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC

14.30 - 15.30

Great Halls 1 & 2

Business Program:
Parallel Session

Topic: Sports Wagering & Technology

Moderated by: Risto Nieminen

Rooms M1 & M2

Business Program:
Parallel Session (Workshop)

Michael Klug

Topic: Exploring Best Practice Negotiation Techniques and a Practical Session to Test Negotiation Ability of Participants

Moderated by:
Jean-Luc Moner-Banet

Room M3

Business Program:
Parallel Session

Topic: WLA Security Certification Process and Update

Panel Moderated by:
Thierry Pujol

15.30 -16.30

Great Halls 1 & 2

Business Program:
Parallel Session

Jan Stewart, Lotterywest
Sue van der Merwe,
Tatts Lotteries
Callum Mulvihill,
SA Lotteries
Wendy Rayner,
NZ Lotteries

Topic: Innovation Down Under

Moderated by: Rolf Stypmann

Rooms M1 & M2

Business Program:
Parallel Session

Topic: Lottery Channel Development - East & West

Speakers: Professor Bongani Aug Khumalo, Chairman & Chief Executive, Gidani Pty Limited

&

Mr Gilbert Cheng, Head of Business Development (Special Projects), Hong Kong Jockey Club

Moderated by: Todd McLeay

Room M3

Business Program:
Parallel Session (Workshop)

Estelle Metayer

Topic: Scenario Planning for the Gaming Industry

Moderated by:
Dianne Thompson

16.30 - 18.00

Official Closing of Trade Show
Refreshments  

Exhibition Hall 1
BCEC

 

Thursday, 4 November 2010

09.00- 10.30

Directors’ Summit
Moderated by: TBC

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

10.30 - 11.00

Refreshment Break

Mezzanine Level
BCEC

11.00 - 12:30

Regional Associations’ Report

Great Halls 1 & 2
BCEC

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

Mezzanine Level
BCEC

14.00   followed by

WLA General Biennial Meeting

Room M3
BCEC

New WLA Executive Committee Meeting

Room P3
BCEC

19.00 - 02.00

Closing Dinner / After Party

Plaza Ballroom
BCEC

 

Friday, 5 November 2010

09.00 - 15.00

Networking Day

Tangalooma, Moreton Island
Moreton Bay

Delegates will be transferred from the Convention Hotels via coach to board a private catamaran that will transfer them to the Island.

 

Platinum Co

Platinum
Contributors

Logo

Logo

Silver
Contributors


This site is optimized for Explorer 4.0 & above and a monitor resolution of 1280 x 1024.
Please adjust your screen accordingly.

Copyright 2007 Interplay Multimedia Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Interplay Multimedia Pty. Ltd disclaims all liability for information provided within Lottery Insider. Data supplied by named sources. The material provided on Lottery Insider is copyright protected. You may not use any part of the material on the Lottery Insider site to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own publications, Internet site or other means of distribution. All news articles are owned by their respective publishers.